Cardiac Pacemaker Market

심장 박동기 시장 조사 보고서 - 2035년까지의 예측
ID: MRFR/HC/1493-HCR
200 Pages
Satyendra Maurya, Rahul Gotadki
Last Updated: July 20, 2026
Cardiac Pacemaker Market
Market Size
Forecast Period2025 - 2035
CAGR (2025 - 2035)4.73%
2024 Market Size$ 4.8 Billion
2025 Market Size$ 5.03 Billion
2035 Market Size$ 7.98 Billion
Key Players
Medtronic
Abbott
Boston Scientific
Biotronik
St. Jude Medical
Sorin Group
Opportunities
  • Rising Geriatric Population
  • Increased Healthcare Expenditure
  • Increasing Prevalence of Cardiac Disorders

Cardiac Pacemaker Market 요약

Cardiac Pacemaker Market 시장의 주요 기업은 다음과 같습니다

향후 전망

Cardiac Pacemaker Market 향후 전망

보고서 범위

FAQs

What is the projected market valuation of the Cardiac Pacemaker Market by 2035?

The Cardiac Pacemaker Market is projected to reach approximately 7.982 USD Billion by 2035.

What was the market valuation of the Cardiac Pacemaker Market in 2024?

In 2024, the overall market valuation of the Cardiac Pacemaker Market was 4.8 USD Billion.

What is the expected CAGR for the Cardiac Pacemaker Market during the forecast period 2025 - 2035?

The expected CAGR for the Cardiac Pacemaker Market during the forecast period 2025 - 2035 is 4.73%.

Which companies are considered key players in the Cardiac Pacemaker Market?

Key players in the Cardiac Pacemaker Market include Medtronic, Abbott, Boston Scientific, Biotronik, and St. Jude Medical.

What are the projected revenues for Single Chamber Pacemakers by 2035?

The projected revenue for Single Chamber Pacemakers is expected to grow from 1.44 USD Billion in 2024 to 2.3 USD Billion by 2035.

How does the market for Dual Chamber Pacemakers compare to Biventricular Pacemakers?

The market for Dual Chamber Pacemakers is projected to reach 3.5 USD Billion by 2035, while Biventricular Pacemakers are expected to reach 2.18 USD Billion.

What is the anticipated growth in the Bradycardia application segment by 2035?

The Bradycardia application segment is expected to grow from 1.92 USD Billion in 2024 to 3.12 USD Billion by 2035.

What end-use segment is projected to have the highest revenue by 2035?

The Hospitals end-use segment is projected to generate the highest revenue, increasing from 2.4 USD Billion in 2024 to 3.8 USD Billion by 2035.

What are the expected revenues for Leadless Implantation by 2035?

Leadless Implantation is anticipated to grow from 0.48 USD Billion in 2024 to 1.0 USD Billion by 2035.

How does the market for Atrial Fibrillation compare to Heart Block applications?

The Atrial Fibrillation application segment is projected to reach 2.25 USD Billion by 2035, while Heart Block is expected to reach 2.62 USD Billion.

저자
Author
Author Profile
Satyendra Maurya LinkedIn
Research Analyst
An accomplished research analyst with high proficiency in market forecasting, data visualization, competitive benchmarking, and others. He holds a pronounced track record in research and consulting projects for sectors such as life sciences, medical devices, and healthcare IT. His capabilities in qualitative and quantitative analysis have resulted in positive client outcomes. Working on niche market trends, opportunities, sales, and forecasted value is part of his skill set.
Co-Author
Co-Author Profile
Rahul Gotadki LinkedIn
Research Manager
He holds an experience of about 9+ years in Market Research and Business Consulting, working under the spectrum of Life Sciences and Healthcare domains. Rahul conceptualizes and implements a scalable business strategy and provides strategic leadership to the clients. His expertise lies in market estimation, competitive intelligence, pipeline analysis, customer assessment, etc.

Research Approach

 

Secondary Research

The secondary research process involved comprehensive analysis of regulatory databases, peer-reviewed cardiology journals, clinical publications, electrophysiology societies, and authoritative health statistics organizations. Key sources included the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA) Center for Devices and Radiological Health (CDRH) and Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER), European Medicines Agency (EMA) Medical Device Coordination Group (MDCG), National Medical Products Administration (NMPA) of China, Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) Japan, Health Canada, and Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) Australia.

Medical professional societies included the American College of Cardiology (ACC), European Society of Cardiology (ESC), American Heart Association (AHA), Heart Rhythm Society (HRS), European Heart Rhythm Association (EHRA), Asian Pacific Society of Cardiology (APSC), and the World Heart Federation (WHF).

Clinical and epidemiological data were sourced from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) National Center for Health Statistics, National Institutes of Health (NIH) National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI), World Health Organization (WHO) Global Health Observatory, European Statistical Office (Eurostat) Healthcare Database, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Procedure Data, National Health Service (NHS) Digital (UK), Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Health Statistics, and national cardiac registries from key markets including the National Cardiovascular Data Registry (NCDR) and Japanese Circulation Society databases.

Academic sources included PubMed/MEDLINE, Cochrane Library, European Heart Journal, Journal of the American College of Cardiology (JACC), Heart Rhythm, Pacing and Clinical Electrophysiology (PACE), Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, The Lancet Cardiology, and New England Journal of Medicine.

Population trends (prevalence of bradycardia, atrial fibrillation, and heart block), clinical safety studies (device complications, lead performance, and battery longevity), regulatory approval data (PMA and 510(k) clearances), and competitive market landscape analysis for single-chamber, dual-chamber, biventricular/CRT-P, leadless, and external temporary pacemaker technologies were all gathered from these sources.

 

Primary Research

To gather qualitative and quantitative information on the adoption of cardiac rhythm management devices, supply-side and demand-side stakeholders were interviewed during the primary research phase. From implantable pacemaker manufacturers and OEM component suppliers (pulse generator and lead manufacturers), supply-side sources included CEOs, Presidents of Cardiac Rhythm Management Divisions, VPs of Research & Development, Heads of Global Regulatory Affairs, Heads of Electrophysiology Strategy, and Commercial Directors.

Medical Directors of Cath Labs/Electrophysiology Labs, Chief of Cardiology Services, board-certified cardiac electrophysiologists, interventional cardiologists, cardiovascular surgeons, hospital procurement specialists, and Group Purchasing Organization (GPO) leads from academic medical centers, community hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, and cardiac care networks were among the demand-side sources. Primary research confirmed product development pipeline timelines (leadless innovations, MRI-conditional technologies), validated market segmentation across implantability types, and collected information on reimbursement dynamics (Medicare Severity-Diagnosis Related Groups, outpatient prospective payment systems), pricing strategies (device ASPs, bundle reimbursement), and clinical adoption patterns (CRT-P vs. conventional pacing).

Primary Respondent Breakdown:

By Designation: C-level Primaries (40%), Director Level (25%), Others (35%)

By Region: North America (38%), Europe (25%), Asia-Pacific (28%), Rest of World (9%)

By Stakeholder Type: Supply-Side Manufacturers (55%), Demand-Side Clinicians/Procurement (45%)

 

Market Size Estimation

Revenue triangulation and cardiac procedure volume analysis across implantable and temporary pacing devices were used to determine the global market valuation. The following were part of the methodology:

Medtronic plc, Abbott Laboratories, Boston Scientific Corporation, BIOTRONIK SE & Co. KG, LivaNova PLC, MicroPort Scientific Corporation, Lepu Medical Technology, OSYPKA Medical GmbH, and up-and-coming leadless pacemaker developers in North America, Western Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America are among the more than 35 major manufacturers in the cardiac rhythm management space that were identified through manufacturer mapping.

Product Segmentation Mapping: thorough mapping of external/temporary pacemakers, leadless pacemakers (micra-style devices), biventricular/cardiac resynchronization therapy pacemakers (CRT-P), dual-chamber (DDD), and single-chamber (VVI/AAI) pacemakers.

Revenue Analysis: Examination of reported and estimated yearly revenues for pacemaker product portfolios, with a focus on chamber type and MRI-conditional versus conventional technology (if possible, excluding ICD and CRT-D combinations).

Market Coverage: Coverage of manufacturers, including tier-1 cardiac rhythm management leaders and regional experts, that will account for 75–80% of the global cardiac pacemaker market share in 2024.

Methodological Triangulation: Extrapolation of segment-specific valuations across hospital inpatient, outpatient, and ambulatory care settings using top-down (manufacturer revenue validation and supply chain verification) and bottom-up (pacemaker implantation procedure volume × Average Selling Price by country/technology type) approaches.

Validation: To guarantee that market estimates are calibrated across bradycardia, atrial fibrillation, and heart block treatment applications, implant volumes are cross-verified against national cardiac registries, CMS procedure claims data, and manufacturer stated unit sales.

무료 샘플 다운로드

이 보고서의 무료 샘플을 받으려면 아래 양식을 작성하십시오

Download PDF ×

We do not share your information with anyone. However, we may send you emails based on your report interest from time to time. You may contact us at any time to opt-out.